Student News

HIKI NŌ
Episode #815 – Best Overall Story, High School Division

 

The final in a series of seven 2017 HIKI NŌ Award nominee shows highlights the nominees for Best Overall Story, High School Division:

 

–“Life After Sugar” by H.P. Baldwin High School on Maui;

 

–“Iloreta Brothers” by Kapa‘a High School on Kaua‘i;

 

–“A Love Story” by Konawaena High School on Hawai‘i Island;

 

–“Deaf Cheerleader” by Maui High School on Maui;

 

–“Without Home” by Wai‘anae High School on O‘ahu.

 

This episode is hosted by Lara Sato from Castle High School (O‘ahu) and Zaccai Ceruti from James Campbell High School (O‘ahu).

 

This program encores Saturday, March 11 at 12:00 pm and Sunday, March 12 at 3:00 pm. You can also view HIKI NŌ episodes on our website, www.pbshawaii.org/hikino.

 



HIKI NŌ
Episode #814 – Best Overall Story, Middle School Division

 

The sixth in a series of seven 2017 HIKI NŌ Award nominee shows highlights the nominees for Best Overall Story, Middle School Division:

 

–“Dog Wheelchair” by Chiefess Kamakahelei Middle School on Kaua‘i;

 

–“Firefighter” by Kapa‘a Middle School on Kaua‘i;

 

–“Steel Guitar” by Ka Waihona o Ka Na‘auao Public Charter School on O‘ahu;

 

–“Haleakala Mules” by Seabury Hall Middle School on Maui;

 

–“A Home for Larenzo” by Wai‘anae Intermediate School on O‘ahu.

 

This episode is hosted by Noah Faumuina from Castle High School (O‘ahu) and Kukui Raymond from Wai‘anae High School (O‘ahu).

 

This program encores Saturday, March 4 at 12:00 pm and Sunday, March 5 at 3:00 pm. You can also view HIKI NŌ episodes on our website, www.pbshawaii.org/hikino.

 



HIKI NŌ
Episode #813 – Best Achievement in Cinematography and Editing

 

The fifth in a series of seven 2017 HIKI NŌ Award nominee shows highlights the nominees for:

 

–Best Franchise Piece (Hana K-12 School on Maui, Kalani High School on O‘ahu, Kapa‘a Middle School on Kaua‘i, Kaua‘i High School, Moloka‘i High School, Pacific Buddhist Academy on O‘ahu);

 

–Best Factoid (Hana K-12 School on Maui, Hawai‘i Preparatory Academy on Hawai‘i Island; Konawaena High School on Hawai‘i Island, Mililani High School on O‘ahu, McKinley High School on O‘ahu);

 

–Best Achievement in Cinematography and Editing (Kapa‘a Middle School on Kaua‘i, Maui High School, Moanalua High School on O‘ahu, Sacred Hearts Academy on O‘ahu, and Wai‘anae High School on O‘ahu).

 

This episode is hosted by Alyssa Ryhn from Castle High School (O‘ahu) and Desiree Kanui from Nanakuli Intermediate School (O‘ahu).

 

This program encores Saturday, Feb. 25 at 12:00 pm and Sunday, Feb. 26 at 3:00 pm. You can also view HIKI NŌ episodes on our website, www.pbshawaii.org/hikino.

 



HIKI NŌ
Episode #812 – Best Writing – High School

 

The fourth in a series of seven 2017 HIKI NŌ Award nominee shows highlights the nominees for Best Writing, High School Division. The nominees include:

 

–A story from Kapolei High School (O‘ahu) about a high school basketball game that creates a bond between special needs students and the rest of the student body;

 

–A report from Kaua‘i High School (Kaua‘i) on the inner-workings of the Garden Island’s biomass plant;

 

–A story from Kua O Ka La Miloli‘i Hipu‘u Virtual Academy PCS (Hawai‘i Island) on the Miloli‘i tradition of opelu fishing;

 

–A report from Sacred Hearts Academy (O‘ahu) about the degenerative effect texting has on our spines;

 

–A story from Saint Francis School (O‘ahu) about a young entrepreneur who was inspired by the memory of his late mother to open an innovative ice cream parlor;

 

–And from Waiakea High School (Hawai‘i Island), a look into the strange and fascinating world of cosplay.

 

This episode is hosted by Lara Sato from Castle High School (O‘ahu) and Zaccai Ceruti from James Campbell High School (O‘ahu).

 

This program encores Saturday, Feb. 18 at 12:00 pm and Sunday, Feb. 19 at 3:00 pm. You can also view HIKI NŌ episodes on our website, www.pbshawaii.org/hikino.

 



HIKI NŌ
Episode #811 – Best Writing – Middle School

 

The third in a series of seven 2017 HIKI NŌ Award nominee shows highlights the nominees for Best Writing, Middle School Division. The nominees include:

 

–A story on the inner-workings of their school’s front office by students at Aliamanu Middle School (O‘ahu);

 

–A report on Kaua‘i’s canine search and rescue squad by students at Chiefess Kamakahelei Middle School (Kaua‘i);

 

–The story of a community volunteer group that does laundry for people who don’t have the means to do their own by students at Kapa‘a Middle School (Kaua‘i);

 

–A report on how a community pulled together to air-condition 90-plus degree classrooms by students at Lahaina Intermediate School (Maui);

 

–A story from students at Mililani Middle School (O‘ahu) about a student-staffed restoration of an ancient Hawaiian fishing site in Honolulu’s airport industrial area.

 

Kamehameha Schools – Maui Middle School

 

This episode is hosted by Kukui Raymond from Wai‘anae High School (O‘ahu) and Noah Faumuina from Castle High School (O‘ahu).

 

This program encores Saturday, Feb. 11 at 12:00 pm and Sunday, Feb. 12 at 3:00 pm. You can also view HIKI NŌ episodes on our website, www.pbshawaii.org/hikino.

 



HIKI NŌ
Episode #810 – Best Personal Profile – High School

 

This is the second in a series of seven special episodes highlighting stories nominated in a particular category of the 2017 HIKI NŌ Awards. This episode presents the nominees for Best Personal Profile, High School Division, including:

 

–The story of young bipolar artist by students at H.P. Baldwin High School on Maui;

 

–The profile of a young woman who struggles with cerebral palsy by students from James Campbell High School on O‘ahu;

 

–A story from students at Maui High School about a young music producer who finds an important spiritual connection when he volunteers to produce a concert for a church group;

 

–A profile of ‘ukulele school entrepreneur and virtuoso Jody Kamisato by students at Mid-Pacific on O‘ahu;

 

–The portrait of a Navy veteran and how he manages to live with severe pain by students at Wai‘anae High School.

 

This episode is hosted by HIKI NŌ students Lara Sato from Castle High School in Windward O‘ahu and Zaccai Ceruti from James Campbell High School in Ewa O‘ahu.

 

This program encores Saturday, Feb. 4 at 12:00 pm and Sunday, Feb. 5 at 3:00 pm. You can also view HIKI NŌ episodes on our website, www.pbshawaii.org/hikino.

 



2017 HIKI NŌ AWARDS RESULTS

HIKI NŌ Awards Nominees March 23, 2017

 

The 2017 HIKI NŌ Awards

PBS Hawai‘i recognizes exceptional storytelling skills of middle and high school students throughout our Islands who participate in HIKI NŌ, our statewide digital learning initiative and student news program.

 

The nominees were chosen from HIKI NŌ shows that aired during the 2015-2016 school year and the Fall Semester of this current school year. You can view each nominated piece by clicking on its name in the list below. (You can also watch the nominated projects, by category, Thursdays at 7:30 pm, Saturdays at noon, and Sundays at 3:00 pm on PBS Hawai’i.)

 

This year’s Gold, Silver and Bronze winners are indicated below. Winning stories, as well as highlights from this year’s awards celebrations, will be featured on our two-part 2017 HIKI NŌ Awards Show, Thursday, March 23 and Thursday, March 30 at 7:30 pm on PBS Hawai‘i. Congratulations to all nominees and winners – and mahalo to all the students, teachers and mentors who help make HIKI NŌ a success in our public, private and charter schools throughout Hawai‘i.

 


 

BEST PERSONAL PROFILE — MIDDLE SCHOOL DIVISION

Aliamanu Middle School (O‘ahu) – “Homeschooled Student” SILVER

Chiefess Kamakahelei Middle School (Kaua‘i) – “Moses Hamilton” GOLD

Hongwanji Mission School (O‘ahu) – “Laurie Rubin” BRONZE

Kapaʻa Middle School (Kaua‘i) – “Joe Young”

Seabury Hall Middle School (Maui) – “John Plunkett”

 

BEST PERSONAL PROFILE — HIGH SCHOOL DIVISION

H.P. Baldwin High School (Maui) – “Bipolar Artist”

James Campbell High School (O‘ahu) – “Miracle Baby” GOLD

Maui High School (Maui) – “Marc Unites”

Mid-Pacific (O‘ahu) – “Ukulele Hale” BRONZE

Wai‘anae High School (O‘ahu) – “Living With Pain” SILVER

 

BEST WRITING — MIDDLE SCHOOL DIVISION

Aliamanu Middle School (O‘ahu) – “Front Office”

Chiefess Kamakahelei Middle School (Kaua‘i) – “K-9 Search & Rescue” GOLD

Kamehameha Schools Maui Middle (Maui) – “Feed My Sheep”

Kapaʻa Middle School (Kaua‘i) – “Love Laundry” BRONZE

Lahaina Intermediate School (Maui) – “Airconditioning”

Mililani Middle School (O‘ahu) – “Mokauea Island” SILVER

 

BEST WRITING — HIGH SCHOOL DIVISION

Kapolei High School (O‘ahu) – “Best Buddies Basketball”

Kaua‘i High School (Kaua‘i) – “Biomass” GOLD

Kua O Ka La Miloli‘i Hipu‘u Virtual Academy PCS (Hawai‘i Island) – “Opelu Fishing” BRONZE

Sacred Hearts Academy (O‘ahu) – “Text Neck” SILVER

Saint Francis School (O‘ahu) – “Lucy’s Lab Creamery”

Waiakea High School (Hawai‘i Island) – “Cosplay”

 

BEST OVERALL STORY — MIDDLE SCHOOL DIVISION

Chiefess Kamakahelei Middle School (Kaua‘i) – “Dog Wheelchair”

Kapaʻa Middle School (Kaua‘i) – “Firefighter”

Ka Waihona o Ka Naʻauao PCS (O‘ahu) – “Steel Guitar” BRONZE

Seabury Hall Middle School (Maui) – “Haleakala Mules” SILVER

Wai‘anae Intermediate School (O‘ahu)– “A Home For Larenzo” GOLD

 

BEST OVERALL STORY — HIGH SCHOOL DIVISION

H.P. Baldwin High School (Maui) – “Life After Sugar”

Kapa‘a High School (Kaua‘i) – “Iloreta Brothers” GOLD

Konawaena High School (Hawai‘i Island) – “A Love Story”

Maui High School (Maui) – “Deaf Cheerleader” BRONZE

Waiʻanae High School (O‘ahu) – “Without Home” SILVER

 

BEST FRANCHISE PIECE

Hana K-12 (Maui) – “Ti Leaf Print”

Kalani High School (O‘ahu) – “Thaumatrope”

Kapa‘a Middle School (Kaua‘i) – “10 Things To Do When You’re NOT On Your Smartphone” GOLD

Kaua‘i High School (Kaua‘i) – “Hurricane Protection” BRONZE

Moloka‘i High School (Moloka‘i) “Text-A-Tip

Pacific Buddhist Academy (O‘ahu) – “Offering Incense” SILVER

 

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY & EDITING

Kapa‘a Middle School (Kaua‘i) – “Junior Lifeguard”

Maui High School (Maui) – “Tourette” GOLD

Moanalua High School (O‘ahu) – “Equestrian” SILVER

Sacred Hearts Academy (O‘ahu) – “IUCN”

Wai‘anae High School (O‘ahu) – “Parental Guidance Required” BRONZE

 

BEST FACTOID

Hana K-12  (Maui) – “School History”

Hawaiʻi Preparatory Academy (Hawai‘i Island) – “Solar Trees” GOLD

Konawaena High School (Hawai‘i Island) – “Wildcats”

Mililani High School (O‘ahu) – “Red Dirt” BRONZE

President William McKinley High School (O‘ahu) – “School Spirit” SILVER

 

HIKI NŌ
Episode #809 – Best Personal Profile – Middle School

 

Over the next seven weeks, HIKI NŌ will showcase student video stories that have been nominated for PBS Hawai‘i’s forthcoming HIKI NŌ Awards on March 23. This first episode presents the nominees for Best Personal Profile – Middle School, hosted by Noah Faumuina of Castle High School and Kukui Raymond of Wai‘anae High School.

 

This program encores Saturday, Jan. 28 at 12:00 pm and Sunday, Jan. 29 at 3:00 pm. You can also view HIKI NŌ episodes on our website, www.pbshawaii.org/hikino.

 


1 2 3 4 7