The PBS Hawaiʻi Livestream is now available!
PBS Hawaiʻi Live TV
The 2017 HIKI NŌ Awards
PBS Hawai‘i recognizes exceptional storytelling skills of middle and high school students throughout our Islands who participate in HIKI NŌ, our statewide digital learning initiative and student news program.
The nominees were chosen from HIKI NŌ shows that aired during the 2015-2016 school year and the Fall Semester of this current school year. You can view each nominated piece by clicking on its name in the list below. (You can also watch the nominated projects, by category, Thursdays at 7:30 pm, Saturdays at noon, and Sundays at 3:00 pm on PBS Hawai’i.)
This year’s Gold, Silver and Bronze winners are indicated below. Winning stories, as well as highlights from this year’s awards celebrations, will be featured on our two-part 2017 HIKI NŌ Awards Show, Thursday, March 23 and Thursday, March 30 at 7:30 pm on PBS Hawai‘i. Congratulations to all nominees and winners – and mahalo to all the students, teachers and mentors who help make HIKI NŌ a success in our public, private and charter schools throughout Hawai‘i.
BEST PERSONAL PROFILE — MIDDLE SCHOOL DIVISION
Aliamanu Middle School (O‘ahu) – “Homeschooled Student” SILVER
Chiefess Kamakahelei Middle School (Kaua‘i) – “Moses Hamilton” GOLD
Hongwanji Mission School (O‘ahu) – “Laurie Rubin” BRONZE
Kapaʻa Middle School (Kaua‘i) – “Joe Young”
Seabury Hall Middle School (Maui) – “John Plunkett”
BEST PERSONAL PROFILE — HIGH SCHOOL DIVISION
H.P. Baldwin High School (Maui) – “Bipolar Artist”
James Campbell High School (O‘ahu) – “Miracle Baby” GOLD
Maui High School (Maui) – “Marc Unites”
Mid-Pacific (O‘ahu) – “Ukulele Hale” BRONZE
Wai‘anae High School (O‘ahu) – “Living With Pain” SILVER
BEST WRITING — MIDDLE SCHOOL DIVISION
Aliamanu Middle School (O‘ahu) – “Front Office”
Chiefess Kamakahelei Middle School (Kaua‘i) – “K-9 Search & Rescue” GOLD
Kamehameha Schools Maui Middle (Maui) – “Feed My Sheep”
Kapaʻa Middle School (Kaua‘i) – “Love Laundry” BRONZE
Lahaina Intermediate School (Maui) – “Airconditioning”
Mililani Middle School (O‘ahu) – “Mokauea Island” SILVER
BEST WRITING — HIGH SCHOOL DIVISION
Kapolei High School (O‘ahu) – “Best Buddies Basketball”
Kaua‘i High School (Kaua‘i) – “Biomass” GOLD
Kua O Ka La Miloli‘i Hipu‘u Virtual Academy PCS (Hawai‘i Island) – “Opelu Fishing” BRONZE
Sacred Hearts Academy (O‘ahu) – “Text Neck” SILVER
Saint Francis School (O‘ahu) – “Lucy’s Lab Creamery”
Waiakea High School (Hawai‘i Island) – “Cosplay”
BEST OVERALL STORY — MIDDLE SCHOOL DIVISION
Chiefess Kamakahelei Middle School (Kaua‘i) – “Dog Wheelchair”
Kapaʻa Middle School (Kaua‘i) – “Firefighter”
Ka Waihona o Ka Naʻauao PCS (O‘ahu) – “Steel Guitar” BRONZE
Seabury Hall Middle School (Maui) – “Haleakala Mules” SILVER
Wai‘anae Intermediate School (O‘ahu)– “A Home For Larenzo” GOLD
BEST OVERALL STORY — HIGH SCHOOL DIVISION
H.P. Baldwin High School (Maui) – “Life After Sugar”
Kapa‘a High School (Kaua‘i) – “Iloreta Brothers” GOLD
Konawaena High School (Hawai‘i Island) – “A Love Story”
Maui High School (Maui) – “Deaf Cheerleader” BRONZE
Waiʻanae High School (O‘ahu) – “Without Home” SILVER
BEST FRANCHISE PIECE
Hana K-12 (Maui) – “Ti Leaf Print”
Kalani High School (O‘ahu) – “Thaumatrope”
Kapa‘a Middle School (Kaua‘i) – “10 Things To Do When You’re NOT On Your Smartphone” GOLD
Kaua‘i High School (Kaua‘i) – “Hurricane Protection” BRONZE
Moloka‘i High School (Moloka‘i) “Text-A-Tip”
Pacific Buddhist Academy (O‘ahu) – “Offering Incense” SILVER
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY & EDITING
Kapa‘a Middle School (Kaua‘i) – “Junior Lifeguard”
Maui High School (Maui) – “Tourette” GOLD
Moanalua High School (O‘ahu) – “Equestrian” SILVER
Sacred Hearts Academy (O‘ahu) – “IUCN”
Wai‘anae High School (O‘ahu) – “Parental Guidance Required” BRONZE
BEST FACTOID
Hana K-12 (Maui) – “School History”
Hawaiʻi Preparatory Academy (Hawai‘i Island) – “Solar Trees” GOLD
Konawaena High School (Hawai‘i Island) – “Wildcats”
Mililani High School (O‘ahu) – “Red Dirt” BRONZE
President William McKinley High School (O‘ahu) – “School Spirit” SILVER